Navigation | Page content | Additional information

Page content

Hon. G.P. Lesjongard

Professional:

  •  Engineer

Political:

  • Elected Member of Constituency No. 4, Port Louis North and Montagne Longue – September 2000
  • President MSM Party Minister of Local Government and Rodrigues – [From September 2000]
  • Minister of Local Government and Rodrigues and Minister of Housing & Lands [From 24 January 2003 to December 2003]
  • Minister of Housing & Lands ,Small & Medium Enterprises, Handicraft & the Informal Sector[From December 2003 to 16 December 2004]
  • Minister of Housing and Lands and Minister of Fisheries [As from - 16 December 2004]
  • Elected 2nd Member for Constituency No. 4, Port Louis North and Montagne Longue on 3rd July 2005, under the banner of MSM, MMM - MSM - PMSD Alliance, now no Alliance 
  • Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005
  • Elected 2nd Member for Constituency No. 4, Port Louis North and Montagne Longue on 6th May 2010
  • Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014
  • Elected 2nd Member for Constituency No. 14 , Savanne and Black River as from 11 December 2014
  • Chairperson of the Parliamentary Committee set up under the Prevention of Corruption Act as from 16 November 2017 to 06 October 2019
  • Deputy Speaker as at 16th October 2018 to 11 November 2019
  • Member of House Committee
  • Member of Standing Orders Committee as from 28 March 2017 to 06 October 2019
  • Deputy Chairperson of the Parliamentary Gender Caucus as from 16 October 2018 to 06 October 2019
  • 08 November 2019 - Elected first Member for Constituency No.4 Port Louis North and Montagne Longue
  • 12 November 2019 - Minister of Tourism

Contact data

Hon. G.P. Lesjongard
Minister of Tourism
Mauritius

gplesjongard@govmu.org

Lesjongard, Hon. G.P.